TJ students win top awards at Virginia State Science Fair

tj photoA ceiling at TJHSST

A team of students from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJ) won the Governor’s Award and grand prize at the 2017 Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair. Yashasvi Bolisetty, Nithin Dass, and Srinidhi Krishnamurthy won the top prize for their project in the Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical category, Using a RBF Kernel SVM, DWT, and PID on an EEG Controlled Exoskeleton. Their project was also the first place winner in the Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical category. TJHSST is a Fairfax County public school.

The second grand prize went to another TJ team—Neeyanth Kopparapu, Justin Zhang and Kavya Kopparapu—for their project in the Medical and Health Sciences category, Mobile Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy Using Deep Learning. Their project was also the first place winner in Medical and Health Sciences and took first place in the Leidos Award in Computational Science, and received an honorable mention from the Virginia Dental Association.

These projects qualified for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, to be held in Los Angeles May 14-19.

First place category winners are:

Behavioral and Social Sciences: Mikayla Huffman of Marshall High School, Systematic Racism’s Health Effects, and winner of the ASU Walton Sustainability Award
Biochemistry:  Brian Kim of Langley High School, The Role of DNA Aptamers on the Analysis of Norovirus in a Sample.

Second place category winners are:

Biochemistry: June Chang of McLean High School, The Effect of Metal Ions on the Bridging of PNA Duplexes.
Energy and Transportation: Varshini Babu and Clare Heinbaugh of TJHSST, Light Wavelength Impacts Voltage Output of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells.
Environmental Management: Victoria Graf of TJHSST, Statistical Evaluation of Riparian Land Use on Virginia Water Quality, winner of  NASA Earth Systems Science award, and first place from the Virginia Section of the America Water Works Association.

Third place winners include:

Behavioral and Social Sciences: Rini Gupta and Shalini Shah of Herndon High School, Effect of Binaural Beats with Isochronic Tones on PTSD & GAD Patients.
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical: Michael Gamarnik of South Lakes High School, The Effect of Vortex Generator Angle on the Downforce of an Airfoil.
Energy and Transportation: Shreya Jain and Tulsi Mehta of Marshall High School, The Effect of Mass (kg) and Frequency (st/min) on Energy Harvested.
Environmental Management: Rose Rasty of Marshall High School, Optimizing Oil Spill Remediation Using Ferrofluid and Algae, and winner of the Stockholm Junior Water Prize.
Medical and Health Sciences: Kelly Cho, Shinbe Choi, and Harriet Khang of McLean High School, All-In-One Biosensor for the 2-min Analyses of Coagulation Factors.

Honorable Mentions were presented to:

Animal Sciences: Nina Ferenc of Westfield High School, The Effect of Voltage-Changing Drugs on Regenerative Repair, and winner of the American Psychological Association award.
Applied Science and Engineering: Krishna Kalathur and Nandish Gupta of Chantilly High School, The Effect of Air foil Type On Vortices Propagation, and winner of the Leidos Award.
Behavioral and Social Sciences: Madeleine LeBeau of Chantilly High School, The Effect of Ratio of Font Size to Line Height on Memory Retention.
Biochemistry: Dayana Jeizan of Westfield High School, The Effect of Enzyme Inhibitors on High Blood Sugars in Diabetics, and honorable mention from the Virginia Dental Association.
Biochemistry: Lily Li of Fairfax High School, Inhibitor Targeting Tubulin Depolymerization and Histone Deacetylase 6.
Cellular and Molecular Biology: Shruti Anant of TJHSST, Identification of an Inhibitor of the T-cell p38 Alternative Pathway, and honorable mention from the Virginia Dental Association, Melbon Prize.
Computer Science: Katherine Du and Sujay Ratna of TJHSST, Classifying and Predicting Antimicrobial Peptides via Machine Learning, and Leidos Award in Computational Science, second place.
Computational Science: Emily He and Lydia You of TJHSST, Implantable Micro Bubble Pump for Drug Delivery and Biomedical Uses;   Leidos Award , honorable mention; and Virginia Dental Association, honorable mention.
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical: Nandin Padheriya and Neil Sanghavi of Fairfax High School, Using Predictive Algorithms and Sensors to Prevent Neurological Damage, and third place, Leidos Award in Computational Science.
Environmental Management:  Mark Putman of TJHSST, The Ideal Filter Medium for a Bio-retention Cell to Treat Pollution, and winner of the Stockholm Junior Water Prize.
Environmental Sciences: Quinn Lipetz of Marshall High School, Oysters Removing Nitrates from Water.
Microbiology: Matthew Baharmast and Patrick Berry of Madison High School, Effect of UV Light on Bacteria and Protist Levels in Drinking Water, and second place from the Virginia Section of the American Water Works Association.
Physics and Astronomy: Grace Cooper of Woodson High School, The Effect of Pressure Particle Size & Density on Collection of Astrodial Regolith.
Physics and Astronomy:  Joshua McCoy of Edison High School, The Effect of Pressure Particle Size & Density on Collection of Astrodial Regolith.
Physics and Astronomy: Rohan Venkat of TJHSST, Could Life Have Existed on Earth Without Jupiter?

Winners of sponsor awards include:

Energy: Chemical: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award winner – David Liu of TJHSST, Blood Spatter Analysis.
Earth and Environmental Sciences: Virginia Section of the American Water Works Association certificate of merit: Amanda Smith of Langley High School, The Effect of Salinity and Voltage on Electro-Dialysis Efficiency.
Earth and Environmental Sciences: Virginia Section of the American Water Works Association Certificate of Merit: Brady Alexander of Mount Vernon High School, The Effect of Water Purification Methods on Coliform Bacteria Presence.
Engineering Mechanics: Leidos Awards in Applied Science and Engineering honorable mention Zawad Islam of Lake Braddock Secondary School,  Augmentation of the Human Body Using a Powered Exoskeleton.

Comments

About the Author

Truman Lewis
A former reporter and bureau chief, Truman Lewis has covered presidential campaigns, state politics and stories ranging from organized crime to environmental and consumer protection.