Fairfax Students Show Well at SkillsUSA Virginia State Leadership Conference

Eighteen students from Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) won first place awards at the 2011 SkillsUSA Virginia State Leadership Conference and Dennis Belyea, who teaches computer systems technology at Edison Academy, was named the SkillsUSA Virginia Advisor of the Year.

An additional 86 students finished in the top five in their respective categories.  Edison Academy student Panicos Hadjichristodoulou was elected as a SkillsUSA Virginia state officer.

First place winners were:

  • Mitchell Rickard of Chantilly Academy in Carpentry.
  • David Bourne of Edison Academy in Culinary Arts.
  • Yasmin Saloman of Chantilly Academy in Customer Service.
  • Winona Maddox of Chantilly Academy in Customer Service, Post Secondary.
  • Nora Barczay, Ahou Goli, Elisha Johnson, and Nina Shostko of South Lakes High School in Entrepreneurship.
  • Soraya Rahnama and Kimberly Whiteside of Chantilly Academy in Esthetics, Post Graduate.
  • Leonardo Xivir of Edison Academy in Food and Beverage Service.
  • Michele Esposito of Marshall High School in Food Preparation Assistant.
  • Yesly Cruz-Orellana and Vanessa Fuentes of Chantilly Academy in Nail Care, Post Secondary.
  • Jamal Bunyas of Edison Academy in Technical Computer Applications.
  • Javier Brionez and Todd Mueller of Fairfax Academy in Television (Video) Production.
  • Kelsey Kallapos of Chantilly Academy in Veterinary Assisting.

 

All winners are listed as follows:

Contest Student Competitor Finish School
Automotive Refinishing Technology Kongpaseuth, James 2nd Marshall High School
Automotive Service Technology Rehan, Tarick 4th Hayfield Secondary
Automotive Service Technology Gallotta, Zachary 5th Fairfax Academy
Broadcast News Production Claxton, Lori 3rd Fairfax Academy
Broadcast News Production Hirsch, Jacob 3rd Fairfax Academy
Broadcast News Production Kim, Samuel 3rd Fairfax Academy
Broadcast News Production Kleiman, Brenna 3rd Fairfax Academy
Carpentry Rickard, Mitchell 1st Chantilly Academy
Collision Repair Technology Thakoorie, Avinash 3rd Chantilly Academy
Collision Repair Technology Alger, Jason 4th Chantilly Academy
Commercial Baking Alcantara, Sergio 5th Annandale High School
Commercial Baking Rachel, Mundell 2nd Edison Academy
Community Service Gyles, Symone 2nd Edison Academy
Community Service Petitt, Ronna 2nd Edison Academy
Community Service Ronan, Crystal 2nd Edison Academy
Computer Maintenance Technology Surujpaul, Tameshawar 4th Edison Academy
Computer Maintenance Technology Eaton, Will 5th Edison Academy
Cosmetology, Post Secondary Shukrullah, Shugofa 3rd Chantilly Academy
Cosmetology, Post Secondary Goubeaux, Madeline 5th Chantilly Academy
Crime Scene Investigation Heinzen, Frederick 4th Robinson Secondary
Crime Scene Investigation McGalem, Richard 4th Robinson Secondary
Crime Scene Investigation Phillips, Brian 4th Robinson Secondary
Culinary Arts Bourne, David 1st Edison Academy
Culinary Arts Meono, Sam 4th Chantilly Academy
Culinary Arts Amanda, Akoto 5th Edison Academy
Customer Service Saloman, Yasmin 1st Chantilly Academy
Customer Service Lara, Rosa 5th Stuart High School
Customer Service, Post Secondary Maddox, Winona 1st Chantilly Academy
Employment Application Process Campos, Luis 2nd Stuart High School
Entrepreneurship Barczay, Nora 1st South Lakes High School
Entrepreneurship Goli, Ahou 1st South Lakes High School
Entrepreneurship Johnson, Elisha 1st South Lakes High School
Entrepreneurship Shostko, Nina 1st South Lakes High School
Entrepreneurship Collins, Tiffany 2nd Chantilly Academy
Entrepreneurship Durukan, Gulay 2nd Chantilly Academy
Entrepreneurship Sita, Stefania 2nd Chantilly Academy
Entrepreneurship Tewolde, Yenenesh 2nd Chantilly Academy
Essay Shearon, Jennifer 4th West Potomac High School
Esthetics Morales-Contreas, Xiomara 4th Chantilly Academy
Esthetics Fant, Daniela 2nd Chantilly Academy
Esthetics Mahboubi, Sima 2nd Chantilly Academy
Esthetics Park, Amy 4th Chantilly Academy
Esthetics Fuentes, Alicia 5th Chantilly Academy
Esthetics Laurent, Hayley 5th Chantilly Academy
Esthetics, Post Graduate Rahnama, Soraya 1st Chantilly Academy
Esthetics, Post Graduate Whiteside, Kimberly 1st Chantilly Academy
Food and Beverage Service Xivir, Leonardo 1st Edison Academy
Food and Beverage Service Garcia, Laura 3rd Annandale High School
Food Preparation Assistant Esposito, Michele 1st Marshall High School
Food Preparation Assistant Hyon, Hestia 2nd Chantilly Academy
Job Skill Demonstration A Kernbach, Meredith 3rd Chantilly Academy
Job Skill Demonstration Open Goldberg, Libby 4th Edison Academy
Nail Care, Post Secondary Cruz-Orellana, Yesly 1st Chantilly Academy
Nail Care, Post Secondary Fuentes, Vanessa 1st Chantilly Academy
Occupational Display Callahan, Jane 4th Edison Academy
Occupational Display Choudhury, Shahad 4th Edison Academy
Occupational Display Eaton, Will 4th Edison Academy
Occupational Display Kelly, Brenden 4th Edison Academy
Occupational Display Tufford, Connor 4th Edison Academy
Occupational Scrapbook Reynolds, Nicole 3rd Chantilly Academy
Photography Nikouei, Samira 3rd Fairfax Academy
Photography Karrakchou, Yasmina 4th Fairfax Academy
Photography Kuehn, John (Alex) 5th Fairfax Academy
Quiz Bowl Lopez, Oscar 4th Edison Academy
Quiz Bowl Lu, Susan 4th Edison Academy
Quiz Bowl Shaeffer, Tiffany 4th Edison Academy
Quiz Bowl Steiner, Katherine 4th Edison Academy
Quiz Bowl Veeramachaneni, Jwalita 4th Edison Academy
Residential Wiring Hoover, Zach 3rd Edison Academy
Spelling McConn, Betty 3rd Chantilly Academy
Technical Computer Applications Bunyas, Jamal 1st Edison Academy
Technical Computer Applications Muhammad, Ibrahim 5th Edison Academy
Television (Video) Production Brionez, Javier 1st Fairfax Academy
Television (Video) Production Mueller, Todd 1st Fairfax Academy
Television (Video) Production Krauss, Nathan 2nd Fairfax Academy
Television (Video) Production Pyon, Michael 2nd Fairfax Academy
Television (Video) Production Bouchard, Adam 5th West Potomac High School
Television (Video) Production Daoulas, Dimitri 5th West Potomac High School
TV Production-Preproduced-Special Effects Luu, Michael 2nd Fairfax Academy
TV Production-Preproduced-Special Effects Montanino, Tyler 2nd Fairfax Academy
TV Production-Preproduced-Special Effects Rathjen, Kristina 2nd Fairfax Academy
Veterinary Assisting Kallapos, Kelsey 1st Chantilly Academy
Veterinary Assisting Stoffelen, Danielle 2nd Chantilly Academy
Veterinary Assisting Hong, Jessica 3rd Chantilly Academy
Web Design Choudhary, Shahad 4th Edison Academy
Web Design Herrera, Danilo 4th Edison Academy

 

 

Comments

Be the first to comment on "Fairfax Students Show Well at SkillsUSA Virginia State Leadership Conference"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.